Medicinal use:

Indian Borage is herb for Cough, Cold and Fever to provide fast relief. The leaves are used for treating common cold, cough, and fever in babies and adults. The herb is hugely effective in children. The herb is effective to provide relief from associated conditions like sore throats and nasal congestion (blocked nose). The herb acts as a natural expectorant, reducing excess phlegm and chest congestion in both infants and toddlers.

The Indian Borage oil may help lowering blood pressure and cholesterol levels, regulate the hormonal system and strengthen the immune system.

About the plant:

Indian borage (Plectranthus barbatus) is with heart-shaped leaves with scalloped edges and the typical four-cornered stem typical to Lamiaceae family. The succulent, thick leaves are covered with short, fine hairs with a pungent aroma. The plant typically grows to about 50 centimeters in height.


buy medicinal plants and product online at medicineinbalcony

Buy Medicinal plants and plant products at
medicineinbalcony.com

How to use:

For a cough, cold, or chest congestion in Babies use 1 teaspoon of leaf extract. You may also use the extract and mix it with rock sugar to give to toddlers. Boil the leaves in one cup of water and consume for treating bronchial asthma.

How to grow:

Indian borage can be easily grown in a pot with minimum care. The easiest way to propagate Indian borage is to use stem cuttings. Frequent watering is also required during hot summer months for the leaves to stay fresh and healthy. It’s important to make sure your pot has good drainage. Ideally, the soil should be moist. Take care not to overwater as this plant does not like wet conditions

Plant Parts Used:

The leaves and flowers are usually used fresh. The fresh herb is more effective than the dried one.

Caution:

There is a content of pyrrolizidine alkaloids found in plants family (Boraginaceae). Avoid consuming in large amounts of the leaves for long period of time.

Common names:

Botanical Name: Plectranthusamboinicus
Common name: Cuban Oregano, Indian borage, Indian mint
Malayalam: Panikkurkka, Kannikkurkka
Telugu: Sugandhavalkam
Hindi: Patharchur
Kannada: karpurahalli, doddapathre

Reference:

https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/borage-herb.html