Traditional use:

Patchouli is an aromatic herb, used as a natural deodorant for centuries because of its antifungal, antibacterial properties. The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used as a fixative in the preparation of perfumes and it is also used in cosmetics, soaps and flavor industries. Patchouli oil is used as a flavor ingredient in food products like dairy desserts, gelatine, meat products.

Medicinal use:

Patchouli plant used as an antidepressant because of its balancing effect on emotions. It is used to treat skin and hair problems such as acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, dry chapped skin, and oily scalp. It has wound healing and scar reducing properties. Patchouli essential oil, extracted from the leaves of the Patchouli plant is a natural tonic which boosts the immune system. It helps to fight infections that cause fever and reduces body temperature. It has aphrodisiac properties, which is used to treat sexual issues.

About the plant:

Patchouli is an aromatic herb in the mint family and native to tropical regions of Asia and is now cultivated in China, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, India, Taiwan. It grows up to 1 meter tall and the stems of the plant can reach two to three feet in height and bear tiny flowers that are pink and white in color. It contains fragrant leaves containing very sweet smelling oil.

How to grow:

Patchouli plant grows well in partially sunny,well-draining soil areas. Dig a hole and place the plant in the hole. Tamp the soil down around the herb to eliminate any air pockets and water it thoroughly. Allow the topsoil to dry before watering.


buy medicinal plants and product online at medicineinbalcony

Buy Medicinal plants and plant products at
medicineinbalcony.com

 

Parts used:

Leaves

How to use:

Patchouli essential oil, extracted from the leaves of the Patchouli plant is used for scenting the body and for treating depression. Apply 2–3 drops of Patchouli oil to face for a healthy, glowing skin.

Caution:

Patchouli essential oil may cause skin allergies. Consult an Ayurvedic Doctor before consuming the herb.

Reference:

https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/blog/
products/all-about-patchouli-oil.html