Medicinal use:

Thyme is an aromatic medicinal herb which is used for culinary, which contains rich nutrients, Amino acids, and Essential oils. It is one of the medicinal herb used for centuries to treat respiratory diseases like Chest Infections, regular Cough and Flue, Nasal Congestion, Bronchitis, and Pneumonia and it gives protection to the respiratory system. The active ingredient of thyme is thymol, which is effective for a long-term illness like asthma seasonal allergies caused by various allergens and it is used as the main ingredient in the preparation of mouthwashes. This herb helps in preventing heart attack risks by reducing blood pressure and cholesterol levels. Thyme works as strong antimicrobials which are very useful for treating sour throats.

Thyme essential oil is one of the most important oils used in aromatherapy. Thyme works as a sedative for the nervous system and regulates person mood swings. It possesses anti-oxidant and anti-microbial properties and is also a good source of vitamins, particularly Vitamin A and Vitamin C.

About the plant:

Thyme is an aromatic herb in the mint family and it is native to Southern Europe from Spain to Italy and also found in North Asia, Australia, Canada, North Africa, and the USA. In India, it is cultivated in the Western temperate Himalayas and Nilgiris. It grows up to 15-30 cm tall and contains very small rounded green leaves. Leaves are highly aromatic. It produces purple, pink or white flowers in late spring or summer.

How to grow:

Thyme is easy to grow from seeds or from divisions of older plants. Thyme grows well in mild climates such as not extremely hot not extremely cold. It does not grow well in wet soils and prefers fully sunny places. When growing thyme in containers, fill pots with moisture control composts to help protect against over- and under-watering.

Parts used:

Fresh or dried sprigs or leaves

How to use:

Thyme leaves are used fresh or dried as a seasoning in a variety of culinary applications including soups, stews, sauces, meat and fish dishes. Thyme essential oil is produced through the steam distillation of fresh leaves and flowers of the thyme plant. Thyme tea can be made from fresh or dried leaves.

Caution:

Over dosage may cause liver problems. Avoid its use during pregnancy.

Common names:

Botanical Name – Thymus Vulgaris
Common name – Common Thyme,Garden Thyme
Hindi-Ajavayan,
Malayalam – Thottathulasi,
Punjabi- Marizha, Masho,Rangsbur,
Urdu – Hasha

Reference:

https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-823/thyme